Italcars Schaalmodellen, based on Wigboldinck 17 7683WS Den Ham The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy declaration.

Contact details:
www.italcars-schaalmodellen.nl
Italcars Schaalmodellen
Wigboldinck 17
7683WS Den Ham
The Netherlands
+31 638221949

Dave Schrotenboer is Data Protection Officer of Italcars Schaalmodellen.
He/she can be reached at the following email address: info@italcars-schaalmodellen.nl.

Personal data we process
Italcars Schaalmodellen processes your personal data due to the fact that you make us of our services and/or because you choose to provide those to us. Below you will find a list of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name;
  • Address data;
  • Telephone number (optional);
  • E-mail address;
  • IP address;
  • Location data;
  • Information about your activity on our website;
  • Internet browser and device type;
  • IBAN.

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from a parent or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over the age or 16. Therefore, we encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, so to prevent data to be collected from children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data of a minor without that consent, please contact us via e-mail (info@italcars-schaalmodellen.nl), so we can remove this data.

Purpose and based on the basis of which basis we process personal data
Italcars Schaalmodellen processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Fulfilling your order;
  • Sending our newsletter;
  • To be able to contact you in case necessary in order to perform our services;
  • To inform you about changes in our services and products;
  • To deliver goods and services to you;
  • Italcars Schaalmodellen analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to match the range of products and services to your preferences;
  • Italcars Schaalmodellen also processes personal data if we are required to by law, such as data we need for our tax declaration.

Automated decision-making
Italcars Schaalmodellen does not take decisions about thing that can have (significant) consequences for people on the basis of automated processing. It concerns decisions take by computer programs or systems, without the assistance of a human (e.g. an employee at Italcars Schaalmodellen).

How long we store personal data
Italcars Schaalmodellen stores your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to achieve the objectives for which your data is collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following categories of personal data: Personal data (category) > Retention period > Reason.

First and last name -> 7 years after placing the order -> required for delivery of your order and should, on behalf of the Internal Revenue Service, be stored for 7 years.

Address data -> 7 years after placing the order -> required for delivery of your order and should, on behalf of the Internal Revenue Service, be stored for 7 years.

Telephone number (optional) -> 7 years after placing the order -> optional, not necessary for delivery of your order, -> will, in case this is filled out, be stored for 7 years (will simultaneously be removed with the removal of the order data).

E-mail address -> 7 years after placing the order, newsletter sign-ups are subject to a retention period up until the moment of deregistration.

IP address -> 3 years after placing the order -> required for optimizing your website visit.

Location data -> 3 years after placing the order -> required for optimizing your website visit.

Information about your activity on our website -> 3 years after placing the order -> required for optimizing your website visit.

Internet browser and device type -> 3 years after placing the order -> required for optimizing your website visit.

IBAN -> 7 years after placing the order -> required for delivery of your order and should, on behalf of the Internal Revenue Service, be stored for 7 years.

Sharing of personal data with third parties
Italcars Schaalmodellen shares your personal data with various third parties if necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any possible legal obligations. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we enter (if necessary) a processors agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Italcars Schaalmodellen continues to be responsible for this processing. Below you will find a list of these third parties:

Mijnwebwinkel:
Data you provide when placing an order or sending a message are stored on the servers of our processor Mijnwebwinkel. Mijnwebwinkel provides a level of security that matches the data to be processed and takes appropriate measures to protect data against loss or any form of unlawful processing. For example, a secure SSL connection is always set in place.

Mollie:
Payments made via Ideal or Bankcontact are conducted by Mollie. Protection of your personal data is of great importance for Mollie. Mollie, therefore, takes all appropriate technical and organizational measures in order to prevent misappropriation, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized modification

MyParcel:
Address details your provide with your order are used for printing address labels for the purpose of delivery. Italcars Schaalmodellen sends her packages through MyParcel. MyParcel indicates to have taken, maintain and, if necessary adapt technical and organizational measures to protect personal data against loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, or any other form of unlawful processing.

HostNet:
HostNet ensures that our website address is accessible online. To prevent misappropriation and unauthorized access of/to your personal data, HostNet takes appropriate security measures.

Cookies, or comparable techniques, we use (on behalf of Google Analytics)
Italcars Schaalmodellen uses functional and analytical cookies. A cookie is a small text file that with the first visit to this website will be saved in your computer’s, tablet’s or smartphone’s browser. Italcars Schaalmodellen uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website is working properly and that, for example, your preferred settings will be remembered. These cookies are also used for the website to work properly and to enable optimization. In addition, we place cookies that track your browsing habits so we can offer customized content and advertising. This data, however, is shown as anonymized in Google Analytics, allowing us to not notify you about cookies on our website. In addition, we have taken the following measures to better protect and safeguard your data:

  • Processing agreement with Google Analytics;
  • The last octet of the IP-address is masked;
  • Sharing data with other parties is disabled;
  • No use of other Google services in combination with the Google Analytics cookies.

See, modify, or delete data
You have the right to see your personal information, correct it, or remove it. In addition, you have the right to withdraw you permission for data processing or to object to the processing of personal data by Italcars Schaalmodellen and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have of you in a computer file to you or a different, mentioned by you, organization. You can submit a request for inspection, correction, removal, data transfer of your personal data or submit a  request to withdraw your consent or objection on the processing of your personal data to our email-address (info@italcars-schaalmodellen.nl). To ensure that the request for inspection is done by you, we ask you to include a photocopy of your ID to the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and social security number (SSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond as quickly as possible, but no later than four weeks, to your request. Italcars Schaalmodellen would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint to the national supervisory authority, Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do this via the following address: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Italcars Schaalmodellen takes protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misappropriation, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized modification. If you are under the impression that your data is not properly secured or that there is evidence of misappropriation, then you may contact via email (info@italcars-schaalmodellen.nl).

© 2013 - 2020 Italcars Schaalmodellen | sitemap | rss | ecommerce software - powered by MyOnlineStore